NASELS OAU Joins Trend, Conducts Elections; See Winners Below

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENTS' OF ENGLISH AND LITERARY STUDIES
ELECTORAL COMMISSION

According to the Sacrosanct Constitution of the NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENTS' OF ENGLISH AND LITERARY STUDIES, Section 44 subsection 10 and 11 which states that:
10. All votes shall be counted immediately after the election and the result shall be announced thereafter...

Having conducted a free and fair election on the 9th of March, 2017 which started at exactly 10:00 am and ended at exactly 4.00pm of the same day, counting of the ballot papers started at 5pm, after an hour recess and ended at exactly 3:20am the following morning; the result was immediately pasted on the departmental notice board for all to see.

Owing to our Sacrosanct constitution, section 44 subsection 11, which states that:
11.The electoral commission, subject to sub-section (x) of this section, shall announce the election results, which after twenty-four hours; no formal protest shall uphold the results, declare both winners and losers and paste such on the Departmental notice board.

It is in view of this, that I, OLOWOOKERE KAYODE, by the power conferred on me as the Electoral Commission Chairman of NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENTS' OF ENGLISH AND LITERARY STUDIES for 2015/2017 academic session, hereby declare the winners of the election held on 9th of March, 2017.

TOTAL NO OF BALLOT PAPERS 1295
TOTAL NO OF ACCREDITED VOTERS 760
TOTAL NO OF USED PAPERS 760
TOTAL NO OF UNUSED PAPERS 535

NAMES
NO OF VOTE

PRESIDENT
1. FATOBA OLUSOLA PETER (SHOLLYMMA) 351 ​WINNER​
2. ISAIAH AYODEJI (ORI) 317
TOTAL VOID 92

VICE PRESIDENT
1. AKINDOYIN MARY (MAMA G) 240 ​WINNER​
2. AKINOLA DEBORAH (DEBBY) 228
3. BABALOLA ADEBIMPE (BABLO) 207
TOTAL VOID 85

GEN. SECRETARY
1. OWOLABI DAMILARE (SIR DAMAIT) 537 ​WINNER​
TOTAL VOID 223

FINANCIAL SECRETARY
1. ADEWOLE SAMUEL (SAMADEWOLE) 520 ​WINNER​
TOTAL VOID 240

TREASURER
1. OPAAJE ALEXANDER (OPACASH) 405 ​WINNER​
2. OLAOBAJU OLAKUNLE (K-MIXERS) 260
TOTAL VOID 95

PUBLIC RELATION OFFICER
1. OLAOBAJU AYOTUNDE (KIDBOSS) 558 ​WINNER​
TOTAL VOID 202

DIRECTOR OF SOCIALS
1. ASHIRU ADEKUNLE (ADEASH) 596 ​WINNER​
TOTAL VOID 164

DIRECTOR OF SPORTS
1. HASSAN ABDULSALAM (GEN. CHAN) 397 ​WINNER​
2. AKINYEMI SEYI (SEYI) 178
TOTAL VOID 185

LIBRARIAN
1. UMEH CHIKWERE (CHIKWES) 319 ​WINNER​
2. AKONKEM LAPHTAR (LAPHTAR) 312
TOTAL VOID 129

ASSISTANT GEN. SECRETARY
1. TIAMIYU DANIEL (DANIDINHO) 213 ​WINNER​
2. OGUNBIYI MATTHIAS 211
3. ADEKOLA ITUNU (OLUCROWN) 179
4. NWEKE IZUCHUKWU (GADAFFI) 37
TOTAL VOID 120

ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN
1. ADEMUJIMI TUMILARA (ACAPETT) 439 ​WINNER​
2. OSENI TOHEEB (DE'LITERATUS) 155
3. JAMES OPEYEMI (INDOMIE) 31
TOTAL VOID 135

​​OLOWOOKERE KAYODE​ (08067963800)
CHAIRMAN,​ ​NASELS' ELECTORAL COMMISSION '17​

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

OAU Releases 2018/2019 Merit Admission List. See How To Check

Check The OAU 2018/2019 Cut-Off Marks For All Faculties

Check The OAU 2017/2018 Cut-Off Marks For All Faculties

Faculty Of Sciences Releases 2018/2019 Admission Cut-Off Marks

Reminder: Check The 2018/2019 OAU Admission Cut-Off Marks For All Faculties

College Of Health Sciences Releases 2018/2019 Admission Cut-off Marks