Skip to main content

Osun Election: INEC Releases Final List of Parties candidates

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in Osun State has released names of forty eight political parties that are contesting for the forthcoming governorship election slated for September 22, including names of governorship candidates and their running mates.

The Resident Electoral Commissioner for the state, Mr Segun Agbaje, in his remarks during the presentation of soft copies of voters’ register to political parties, said the exercise was in line with the electoral act of the country and the law of the Commission.

He added that a total of 1,152,751 PVCs have been collected by voters out of the 1,668,524 received in the state, leaving a balance of 515,773 as at August 17.

According to him, the over 500,000 PVCs that are yet to be collected out of the over 1.6 million produced for registered voters is becoming a thing of worry to the commission.

The names of the parties and their candidates are as follows:

1. Party – A
Governor – Julius Olapade Okunola
Deputy Governor – Azeez Kayode Jimoh

2. Party – AA
Governor – Ogunmodede Adeloye
Deputy Governor – Adepoju Timothy Adetunji

3. Party – ABP
Governor – Oludare Timothy Akinola
Deputy Governor – Halimat Bunmi Ibrahim

4. Party – ACD
Governor – Genga Afeni
Deputy Governor – Oni Esther Oluwatoyin

5. Party – ACPN
Governor – Rufai Adebisi Mujidat
Deputy Governor – Agboola Peter Oluremi

6. Party – AD
Governor – James Olugbenga Akintola
Deputy Governor – Abdulhakeem Oyeniyi Bello

7. Party – ADC
Governor – Fatai Akinade Akinbade
Deputy Governor – Arowolo Oladele

8. Party – ADP
Governor – Adeoti Moshood Olalekan
Deputy Governor – Durotoye Adeolu Akinbola

9. Party – AGA
Governor – Kehinde Olufemi Lawrence
Deputy Governor – Lawal Oluseyi Afusat

10. Party – AGAP
Governor – Adejola Adebayo Rufus
Deputy Governor – Adebayo Adewale Olaolu

11. Party – ANRP
QGovernor – Alarape Babatunde A.
Deputy Governor – Adelu Ayoade David

12. Party – APA
QGovernor – Adeleke Adesoji M.A
Deputy Governor – Agbonmagbe Tosin Omowumi

13. Party – APC
Governor – Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola
Deputy Governor – Benedict Olugboyega Alabi

14. Party – APGA
Governor – Oluwatoki Adetokunbo Adedayo A.
Deputy Governor – Adefila Mary Olaitan

15. Party – APP
Governor – Ekundayo Ademola Precious
Deputy Governor – Ojo Olugbenga Samuel

16. Party – BNPP
Governor – Olapade Olajide Victor
Deputy Governor – Dunmade Adejoke Wuraola

17. Party – C4C
Governor –Ilori Titus Oluwafemi
Deputy Governor – Alabi Temitayo Kadijat

18. Party – DA
Governor – Mutiu Abiodun Ibrahim
Deputy Governor – Fafioye Hammed Abiodun

19. Party – DPC
Governor – Aderemi Aree
Deputy Governor – Onitayo Yemisi Mary

20. Party – DPP
Governor – Solomon Ayodeji Oni
Deputy Governor – Issa Ademola Aderibigbe

21. Party – FJP
Governor – Babatunde Salako Joseph
Deputy Governor – Onifade Saheed Alade

22. Party – GDPN
Governor – Adetipe Adebodun Abiola
Deputy Governor – Ajiboye Funke

23. Party – GPN
Governor – Rafiu Shehu Anifowose
Deputy Governor – Oluwatoyin Adebayo

24. Party – HDP
Governor – Adedoyin Adegoke Joshua Oluwole
Deputy Governor – Olawale Adesoye Adewumi

25. Party – KP
Governor – Fabiyi Oluseyi Olubunmi
Deputy Governor – Ibrahim Adekunle Akande

26. Party – LP
QGovernor – Babatunde Olaniyi Loye
Deputy Governor – Aderonke Adebayor Jabar

27. Party – MMN
Governor – Raphael A. Feranmi
Deputy Governor – Ariyo Sunday Sina

28. Party – MPN
Governor – Lawal Ganiyu Akanfe
Deputy Governor – Idowu Kayode Olusegun

29. Party – NCP
Governor – Kamarudeen Kalemi Abiodun
Deputy Governor – Lawal Temitope Serifat

30. Party – NPC
Governor – Olaniyi Anthony Fadahunsi
Deputy Governor – Abdulrasheed Afusat Olanike

31. Party – NEPP
Governor – Jegede Hannah Taiwo
Deputy Governor – Rebecca Adeleke Oladepo

32. Party – NNPP
Governor – Adefare Segun Adegoke
Deputy Governor – Adeyeye Nurudeen Adeyemi

33. Party – PANDEL
Governor – Adebayo Rasheedat
Deputy Governor – Ajibola Fatimat

34. Party – PDC
Governor – Kolawole Rafiu Ojonla
Deputy Governor – Oladapo Deborah Oluwatoyin

35. Party – PDP
Governor – Ademola Nirudeen Adeleke
Deputy Governor – Albert A. Adeogun

36. Party – PPA
Governor – Adedokun Musbau Olalekan
Deputy Governor – Ibrahim Bukola

37. Party – PPC
Governor – Ifeolu Kehinde Adewumi
Deputy Governor – Sunday Makinde Babawale

38. Party – PPN
Governor – Akintunde Adesoji
Deputy Governor – Akanmu Saheed Abiodun

39. Party – PRP
Governor –Badmus Tajudeen Adefola
Deputy Governor – Olajire Gbolahan

40. Party – PT
Governor – Adegboyega Aderemi
Deputy Governor – Usman Omobolaji Taofeek

41. Party – RP
Governor – Ayodele Mercy Tosin
Deputy Governor – Adejumo Mukaila

42. Party – SDP
Governor – Iyiola Omisore
Deputy Governor – Lawal Azeez Olayemi

43. Party – SNP
Governor – Ayoade Ezekiel Adegboyega
Deputy Governor – Omolade Anike Adebayo

44. Party – SPN
Governor – Alfred Adegoke
Deputy Governor – Lameed Gafar

45. Party – UPN
Governor – Adediji Olanrewaju Adewuyi
Deputy Governor – Alabi Ola-Olu Adeniyi

46. Party – UPP
Governor – Odutade Olagunju Adesanya
Deputy Governor – Karonwi Festus Olamilekan

47. Party – YDP
Governor – Adebayo Adeolu Elisha
Deputy Governor – Aleem Atinuke

48. Party – YPP
Governor – Adetunji Olubunmi Omotayo
Deputy Governor – Salawu Kareem Aden




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Check The OAU 2018 Cut-Off Marks For All Faculties

The Management of the Obafemi Awolowo University has released the 2018 cut-off marks for all departments in the institution,OAU Peeps News Agency can report.

See and click the cut-off marks for any faculty below;

N.B : Facility of Law which has lost accreditation is not included.
College of Health Sciences
Faculty Of Administration

Faculty Of Agriculture
Faculty Of Arts

Faculty Of Education

Faculty Of Environmental Design &Management
Faculty Of Pharmacy
Faculty Of Science
Faculty Of Social Sciences
Faculty Of Technology

To join the OAU Aspirants(UTME or DE) WhatsApp group for more updates, send a direct message to any of these numbers;

Babafaros 08064189480

on WhatsApp using the format below

'Kindly add me to the OAU Aspirants' group. My name is Ajanlekoko May. I'm a UTME or Direct Entry Candidate ""

You will be added once we receive your request

College Of Health Sciences Releases 2018/2019 Admission Cut-off Marks

OAU Peeps News Agency has confirmed the release of the 2018/2019 admission cut-off marks for the College of Health Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University. See below the merit Cut off Marks

UTME & PREDEGREE
Medicine
MERIT79%
Osun- 77.8%
Ondo- 78.3%
Ekiti- 76.2%
Ogun- 74.8%
Oyo- 78.3%
Lagos- 75.6%

Medical Rehabilitation
MERIT69%
Osun- 67.5%
Ondo- 64.2%
Ekiti- 66.9%
Ogun- 63.4%
Oyo- 67.2%
Lagos 60.8

Nursing 
ADMISSION STATUS UNSURE

Dentistry 
LOST ACCREDITATION FOR THIS ADMISSION YEAR

To join the OAU Aspirants(UTME or DE) WhatsApp group for more updates, send a direct message to any of these numbers;

Babafaros 08064189480
Samad  07067539342

on WhatsApp using the format below
'Kindly add me to the OAU Aspirants' group. My name is Ajanlekoko May. I'm a UTME or Direct Entry Candidate ""

You will be added once we receive your request.

Faculty Of Sciences Releases 2018/2019 Admission Cut-Off Marks

OAU Peeps News Agency has confirmed the release of the 2018/2019 Admission cut-off marks for the Faculty of Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University. See below:

Biochemistry 64%

Chemistry 57%

Industrial Chemistry 60%

Geology 60%

Applied Geophysics 50%

Mathematics 55%

Microbiology 64%

Statistics 50%

Physics 55%

Engineering Physics 60%

Zoology 54%

To join the OAU Aspirants(UTME or DE) WhatsApp group for more updates, send a direct message to any of these numbers;

Babafaros 08064189480

Samad  07067539342

on WhatsApp using the format below

'Kindly add me to the OAU Aspirants' group. My name is Ajanlekoko May. I'm a UTME or Direct Entry Candidate ""

You will be added once we receive your request.